Advanced Lasers: Laser Physics and Technology for Applied by Oleksiy Shulika, Igor Sukhoivanov

By Oleksiy Shulika, Igor Sukhoivanov

The e-book provides a mix of utilized and primary examine reflecting a number of issues in laser physics and applications
It provides either the review-type contributions and good researched and documented case stories, and is meant for graduate scholars, younger scientist, and emeritus scientist working/studying in laser physics, optoelectronics, optics, photonics, and adjoining areas

The e-book includes either experimental and theoretical reviews, in addition to their combos of those two
Contains over one hundred thirty illustrations

Show description

Read Online or Download Advanced Lasers: Laser Physics and Technology for Applied and Fundamental Science PDF

Similar microwaves books

Industrial Color Physics

This precise booklet begins with a quick historic assessment of the improvement of the theories of colour imaginative and prescient and purposes of business colour physics. the 3 dominant elements generating colour - gentle resource, colour pattern, and observer - are defined intimately. The standardized colour areas are proven and similar colour values are utilized to attribute colour features of absorption in addition to of impact colorants.

Fowler-Nordheim Field Emission: Effects in Semiconductor Nanostructures

This monograph exclusively provides the Fowler-Nordheim box emission (FNFE) from semiconductors and their nanostructures. The fabrics thought of are quantum restricted non-linear optical, III-V, II-VI, Ge, Te, carbon nanotubes, PtSb2, under pressure fabrics, Bismuth, hole, Gallium Antimonide, II-V, Bi2Te3, III-V, II-VI, IV-VI and HgTe/CdTe superlattices with graded interfaces and powerful mass superlattices below magnetic quantization and quantum wires of the aforementioned superlattices.

Propagation of SLF/ELF Electromagnetic Waves

This e-book bargains with the SLF/ELF wave propagation, an incredible department of electromagnetic thought. The SLF/ELF wave propagation conception is easily utilized in earthquake electromagnetic radiation, submarine conversation, thunderstorm detection, and geophysical prospecting and diagnostics. The propagation of SLF/ELF electromagnetic waves is brought in a number of media just like the earth-ionospheric waveguide, ionospheric plasma, sea water, earth, and the boundary among various media or the stratified media.

Wireless Communication in Underground Mines RFID-based Sensor Networking

Underground mines require fool-proof, mine-wide verbal exchange platforms for gentle functioning of mine creation and employee safeguard. right and trustworthy communique platforms not just reduce computer holiday down time, yet extra importantly offer quick transmission of messages from the underground operating zone to the skin for regular mining operations in addition to helpful rescue operations in case of catastrophe.

Additional info for Advanced Lasers: Laser Physics and Technology for Applied and Fundamental Science

Example text

Letters. 89 (14), (2002). (143602) 10. : Wavelength conversion via dynamic refractive index tuning of a cavity. Phys. Rev. A. 73, (2006) (051803(R)) 11. : Rigorous analysis of whispering gallery mode frequency conversion due to time variation of refractive index in a spherical resonator. J. Opt. Soc. Am. A. 29(1), 99–104 (2012) 12. : Photon energy lifter. Opt. Expr. 14(16), 7270–7278 (2006) 13. , Panepucci, R. : All-optical control of light on a silicon chip, Nature, 431(7012), 1081–1084 (2004) 14.

Based on Fig. 1 it is clear that, if we manage to cleave the MMF exactly at the position where the self-image is formed and we splice a SMF, the light will be coupled to this output SMF with very low losses. Therefore, light at 1550 nm will be transmitted through this SMF-MMF-SMF device with negligible losses due to MMI effects. 2 Self-Imaging Properties When light is coupled to a MMF that supports several modes, it is important to highlight that the number of excited modes is related to the transversal position where the light is coupled into the MMF.

Finite packet of medium disturbance allows amplitude control of WG mode and opens way for speeding up or slowing down the process of mode radiation. References 1. : Highly efficient hybrid fibre coupled microsphere laser. Opt. Lett. 26, 884–886 (2001) 2. : Microring resonator channel dropping filters. J. Lightwave Tech. 15, 998–1005 (1997) 3 Whispering Gallery Mode Microdisk Resonator with Dynamic Material Properties 47 3. : Resonant-enhanced evanescent-wave fluorescence biosensing with cylindrical optical cavities.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.84 of 5 – based on 40 votes